Skip to main content

Data protection information

The following data protection information applies to the use of our website, including e-mail enquiries.

A. Name and contact details of the responsible person

Dr Oliver Stegmann
ESCHE SCHÜMANN COMMICHAU
Rechtsanwälte Wirtschaftsprüfer Steuerberater Partnerschaft mbB
Am Sandtorkai 44
20457 Hamburg
Telephone: +49 (0)40 368050
EMail: help@fakeaway.de

B. Processing of data by theresponsible person

I. Use of the website

When you visit our website, the browser on your device automatically sends information to our providers server. This information is stored in a log file on our providers server until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Name and URL of the retrieved data;
  • Website from which the access is made;
  • Name of the Internet service provider;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Notification of whether the retrieval was successful;
  • Recognition data of the browser and operating system used.

The temporary processing of the IP address is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. Your IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The data is also processed for technical reasons so that you can access the content and display the website. Our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR also lies in the purposes described above. The log files are deleted after 14 days and used exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the general functionality of the website, in particular to track abusive access. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. You can object to the storage of log files. You can find more information about your right to object in section F.

II. Use of web fonts

This website uses Google Fonts to optimise the display of web fonts across browsers. Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers when you visit our website.

Further information on Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Googles privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

III. Email contact

We offer you the option of contacting us by email via a link provided on the website. It is necessary to provide a valid email address so that we know who sent the enquiry and can respond to it. Further information is voluntary.

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent.

The personal data collected by us when you use the link will be deleted after your enquiry has been dealt with.

C. Forwarding of data

We do not pass on your personal data collected via the website to third parties, except in the cases described above. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if

  • you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR,
  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,
  • there is a legal obligation for the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR,
  • there is another data protection authorisation for the disclosure of your personal data.

D. Data security

When you visit our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can recognise whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological progress.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against unauthorised access by third parties is not possible.

E. Rights of data subjects

You have the right

  • in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, to request information about your personal data processed by us;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us
  • in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format or to request that it be transmitted to another controller
  • in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, to revoke your consent given to us at any time. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing that was based on this consent in the future and
  • to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your data is not lawful (Art. 77 GDPR). The address of the supervisory authority responsible for us is

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, KurtSchumacherAllee 4, 20097 Hamburg Tel.: 040 / 428 54 4040 Fax: 040 / 428 54 4000 EMail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

F. Right to object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If you wish to exercise your right of cancellation or objection, simply send an email to Datenschutz@fakeaway.de

G. Right of cancellation

If your personal data is processed on the basis of consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, you can revoke your consent to us at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing that was based on this consent in the future.

H. Validity and amendment of this data protection notice

This privacy policy is currently valid and was last updated in January 2024.